Letters about Literature New Jersey Winners 2019

Level One – Grades 4 through 6

First Place:  Hannah Castiglione, Grade 5, Middle School, Far Hills Country Day School

Second Place:  Adeline Edwards, Grade 6, Kingston

Distinguished Honors

Anna Basile, The Pennington School

Annelise Scala, Mendham Twp. Schools

Caitlin Ko, Mendham Twp. Schools

Caroline Brickton, Logan Middle School, Logan Twp.

Charlotte English, Theunis Dey School, Wayne

Garrett Krygier, Readington Schools, Readington

Gavin Hassan,  Mendham Twp. Schools

Gianna Hernandez, Edgar Middle School, Metuchen

James Zhu, Highland Park

Jiwan Kim, Fort Lee

Madison DeFrancisco, Edgar Middle School, Metuchen

Maitland Halsted, Readington Schools, Readington

Nate Lawton, Middle School, Far Hills Country Day School

Neal Mann, Theunis Dey School, Wayne

Patrick Gornell, Ho-Ho-Kus Middle School, Ho-Ho-Kus

Phoebe Wintz, Mendham Twp. Schools

Tate Harris, Ho-Ho-Kus Middle School, Ho-Ho-Kus

Valentina Tsai, Ho-Ho-Kus Middle School, Ho-Ho-Kus

Zachary Gisser, Mendham Twp. Schools

 

 Level Two – Grades 7 and 8

First Place:  Stevie Sanderson-Bowen, Grade 7, The Pennington School

Second Place:  Evelyn Errico-Huttler, Grade 8, Cedar Hill Prep, Somerset

Distinguished Honors

Alex Fazler, William Allen Middle School, Moorestown

Anish Korrapati, Monroe Twp. Schools

Anjali Denissov, William Allen Middle School, Moorestown

Annabelle Wu, Millburn Middle School, Millburn

Audrey Kuo, Brooklawn Middle School, Parsippany-Troy HIlls

Ava Schneiberg, William Allen Middle School, Moorestown

Elena Sperry-Fernandez, The Pennington School

Ennyn Chiu, Highland

Hunter Shaffer, The Pennington School

Isabella Solano, Bernardsville Middle School, Bernardsville

Kate Pedicano, Ho-Ho-Kus Middle School, Ho-Ho-Kus

Kayla Liga, High Mountain School, Haledon

London Robinson, Freedom Christian Academy, Orange

Mei Mei Castranova, The Pennington School

Nicolette Kirikian, The Pennington School

Raghav Akula, William Allen Middle School, Moorestown

Ria Shah, Fair Lawn Middle School, Fair Lawn

Riya Mehra, The Pennington School

Samantha Lambdin, The Pennington School

Scarina St. Albert, Freedom Christian Academy, Orange

Sidra Shaikh, Jersey City Schools, Jersey City

  

Level Three – Grades 9 through 12

First Place:  Rebecca Kilroy, Grade 12, Basking Ridge

Second Place:  Richard Zhu, Grade 9, Highland Park

Distinguished Honors

Alexandra Whalen, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Aneeqah Ahmed, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Anna Sattiraju, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Arthi Venkatakrishnan, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Brooke Ackerman, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Camille Garcia, High Tech High School, North Bergen

Caroline Haviland, High Tech High School, North Bergen

Charlotte Xu, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Claudine Montakhab, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Eliana Wasserman, Bruriah High School, Elizabeth

Harshal Shah, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Helen Zhu, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Jack Carter, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Jordyn Weathers, High Tech High School, North Bergen

Juliana Abdi, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Madison Steinel-Duboue, High Tech High School, North Bergen

Matthias Choi, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Megan Lee, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Mia Setrakian, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Navani Rachumallu, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Neha Tengshe, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Niko Orecchio, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Niha Haldo, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Omisha Sharma, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Rachel Devasagayaraj, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Rithika Ramanan, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Riya Patmindi, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Rohan Hegde, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Sahana Senthikumar, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Sarayu Mandapaty, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Serin Koh, Fort Lee

Shreya Vemula, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Siddhi   Samant, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Sneha Mukherjee, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Tala Areiqat, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Taylor Alphonso, West-Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Tomislav Curko, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan

Yuna Jung, Northern Valley High School, Old Tappan